Nordic Pine​ (Pinus Sylvestris)

Scots Pine is the only species of pine native to northern Europe.

 

Its current distribution and forestry stretches from western Europe all the way to eastern Siberia.

Together with Spruce, Scots Pine is the most exported softwood species in Europe. 

 

We have a constant production of the following sizes:

25mm x 150mm x 4/6m

45mm x 90mm x 4/6m

69mm x 69mm x 4/6m​

150mm x 200/250mm x 6m

Cut to order sizes:​

Thickness: 14mm --> 150mm

Width: 50mm --> 250mm

Length: 2/3/4/6m

1) AD, MC 25-30%, ACQ Treatment (more info on treatment types can be found here)

2) KD, MC 16/18%

Origin: Ukraine

1/30

Clicking on the above gallery will allow you to have a full screen resolution 

Please note that the images are subject to the limitations of colour reproduction and may not be an accurate representation of the true colour of the timber.

Specifications​

Botanical Name
Pinus sylvestris

Other Names
Redwood, European Redwood, Baltic redwood, Pine

Origin 
Northern, Eastern Europe

Sapwood Colour
Whitish to pale yellow

Heartwood Colour 
Pale reddish brown

Grain
Straight grained, with distinct early and late wood grain

Texture
Fine and even, straight grained, with distinct

Common Uses

Furniture, moulding, joinery, kitchen cabinets, doors, panelling, construction, flooring 

Working Properties

Stability         xxxŸŸŸŸŸŸŸŸ ŸŸŸŸŸŸŸŸ

ŸŸŸŸBending        x

Gluing           xxxx

Machining    xxxx

Screwing       xx

xxxx = excellent

xxx = good

xx = fair

x = not good

For any further inquiries about Scots Pine, please let us know:

© 2019 - Greencom Timber